All GLP-1 medications from licensed 503A compounding pharmacies Browse Products

Midtown Express Pharmacy - Weight Loss Clinic in Nashville
5Public profile

Midtown Express Pharmacy

Weight Loss Clinic in Nashville, Tennessee

Call (615) 320-84147123 Cockrill Bend Blvd, Nashville, TN 37209
5 (7 reviews)
Last verified: March 2026Reviewed by FormBlends Medical Team

Midtown Express Pharmacy at a Glance

Type
Vitamins & Supplements, Pharmacy, Weight Loss Centers
Location
Nashville, Tennessee
Rating
5 / 5.0 (7 reviews)
Phone
(615) 320-8414
Profile status
Public directory profile
Key Services
Vitamins & Supplements · Pharmacy · Weight Loss Centers
Price Range
Compounded GLP-1 Medications: $200-400/month · Vitamin B12 Injections: $25-50 per injection · Lipotropic Shots: $30-60 per injection

Quick Answers About Midtown Express Pharmacy

What is Midtown Express Pharmacy?

Midtown Express Pharmacy is listed as a vitamins & supplements serving Nashville, Tennessee.

Which Midtown Express Pharmacy is this?

This profile refers to the Nashville, TN listing near ZIP 37209. Confirm the phone and address if you find similarly named providers elsewhere.

Does Midtown Express Pharmacy offer GLP-1 treatment?

Public listing content mentions GLP-1, semaglutide, tirzepatide. Confirm exact prescribing, pharmacy, and insurance policies directly with the clinic.

How much does Midtown Express Pharmacy cost?

$200-400/month / $25-50 per injection / $30-60 per injection / $50-150/month

This page is an informational directory profile for Midtown Express Pharmacy in Nashville, Tennessee. Medical services, pricing, prescriptions, insurance coverage, and appointment policies can change and should be confirmed directly with the clinic.

How to Compare Midtown Express Pharmacy

Use this profile as a local comparison point for Midtown Express Pharmacy in Nashville, Tennessee near ZIP 37209, especially if you are researching GLP-1 weight loss, semaglutide, tirzepatide and nearby weight loss clinic options. The listing is categorized around vitamins & supplements, pharmacy, weight loss centers. The public Yelp source shows 5 stars from 7 reviews, which is helpful but should not replace a direct consultation. Nashville's Midtown district is home to many healthcare professionals, music industry workers, and young professionals who value convenient, personalized service. Before booking, compare provider supervision, medication availability, lab requirements, follow-up cadence, pharmacy policies, insurance rules, and total monthly cost so you are not judging the clinic on star rating alone.

Verification questions for search and AI answers

What to confirm before choosing Midtown Express Pharmacy

Official source check

No official website is listed in the source data; use phone or map listing before booking

Official sources should override stale third-party directory details.

Medical workflow

Ask who reviews intake, labs, prescriptions, side effects, dose changes, and follow-up

A local listing is not enough to establish clinical supervision quality.

Medication and pharmacy

Confirm GLP-1 availability, branded vs compounded options, pharmacy type, lot testing, and refill rules

Medication access and pharmacy source can change faster than directory data.

Cost and coverage

Ask whether quoted pricing includes consultation, labs, medication, follow-up, shipping, and cancellation terms

The most common patient mismatch is comparing monthly prices that include different services.

Decision path

How should I evaluate Midtown Express Pharmacy?

Midtown Express Pharmacy is one local option in Nashville, Tennessee. Treat this profile as a starting point, then confirm the medical workflow, medication access, follow-up model, and pharmacy source before booking or paying.

Clinic
Midtown Express Pharmacy
City
Nashville
Rating
5 stars
Reviews
7

Step 1

Confirm clinical scope

Ask whether Midtown Express Pharmacy offers medical weight loss, GLP-1 prescribing, labs, nutrition support, and dose follow-up directly or by referral.

Step 2

Compare against alternatives

Ratings and services are useful, but they do not replace pricing, pharmacy, and provider-supervision details.

See local alternatives

Step 3

Check online care fit

If in-person timing, cost, or pharmacy transparency is unclear, compare a supervised telehealth review before committing.

Compare provider models

FormBlends Local Review of Midtown Express Pharmacy

Reviewed May 14, 2026

Midtown Express Pharmacy is not a page to judge by star rating alone. In Nashville, Tennessee, the better read is whether its listed services around vitamins & supplements, pharmacy, weight loss centers match the patient goal and whether the clinic can clearly explain GLP-1 access, semaglutide, tirzepatide, safety screening, pricing, and follow-up. Nashville's Midtown district is home to many healthcare professionals, music industry workers, and young professionals who value convenient, personalized service. Use this profile to compare the clinic against nearby options on clinician supervision, pharmacy transparency, labs, side-effect support, and total monthly cost.

  • Confirm whether GLP-1 access, semaglutide, tirzepatide is currently available at this exact location.
  • Ask who performs the medical evaluation, how follow-up visits work, and whether labs are required.
  • Verify total monthly cost, pharmacy pathway, insurance handling, and refill timing before paying.

What We Could Verify

Source-backed listing data
Provider name
Midtown Express Pharmacy
Verified
Phone
Public source
Public reviews
Public source
Treatment signals
Public listing content mentions GLP-1, semaglutide, tirzepatide. Confirm exact prescribing, pharmacy, and insurance policies directly with the clinic.
Confirm directly
Pricing signals
$200-400/month / $25-50 per injection / $30-60 per injection / $50-150/month
Estimated
Last FormBlends review
March 19, 2026
FormBlends review

About Midtown Express Pharmacy

Midtown Express Pharmacy has evolved beyond traditional pharmacy services to become a comprehensive weight loss destination in Nashville's Midtown district. Their unique combination of compounding pharmacy expertise and medical weight loss services provides patients with customized solutions tailored to individual needs. The pharmacy specializes in GLP-1 medications, custom nutritional supplements, and vitamin therapy.

What sets them apart is their pharmaceutical expertise in medication compounding and optimization. Their licensed pharmacists work closely with healthcare providers to ensure patients receive the most effective formulations and dosing protocols. This pharmacy-based approach offers advantages in medication management, cost-effectiveness, and personalized patient education that larger clinics often can't match.

Compare this provider with other Nashville clinics using FormBlends provider comparison tools.

Midtown Express PharmacyReviews & Ratings

5

7 reviews on Yelp

Review Overview

5 out of 5 stars based on 7 Yelp reviews

Above the Nashville average of 4.2 stars across 26 clinics

More reviewed than most clinics in Nashville (median: 4 reviews)

Patients visit for vitamins & supplements, pharmacy, weight loss centers

Read all reviews on Yelp

Services Offered

As a specialized pharmacy, they provide access to both brand-name and compounded GLP-1 medications including semaglutide and tirzepatide formulations. Their compounding capabilities allow for customized dosing and formulations that may be more affordable than brand-name options. The pharmacy also offers injection training and ongoing support to help patients feel confident with self-administration. Their vitamin and supplement program includes custom formulations based on individual nutritional needs and deficiencies. B12 injections and lipotropic shots are available for metabolism support and energy enhancement. The pharmacy stocks high-quality, pharmaceutical-grade supplements that complement weight loss medications. Nutritional counseling helps patients optimize their supplement regimens for maximum benefit. They also provide specialty medications for hormone therapy and metabolic support when prescribed by healthcare providers. Medication synchronization services ensure patients never run out of their weight loss treatments.

Vitamins & Supplements
Pharmacy
Weight Loss Centers

Treatment Options

Compounded GLP-1 Medications

Custom-formulated semaglutide and tirzepatide injections providing effective appetite suppression and blood sugar control at more affordable prices than brand-name options.

Ongoing monthly refills$200-400/month
Vitamin B12 Injections

High-potency B12 injections to boost energy levels, support metabolism, and enhance overall wellness during weight loss efforts.

Weekly or bi-weekly injections$25-50 per injection
Lipotropic Shots

Custom blends of amino acids, vitamins, and nutrients designed to support fat metabolism and liver function for enhanced weight loss results.

Weekly injections$30-60 per injection
Custom Nutritional Supplements

Pharmaceutical-grade vitamins, minerals, and supplements compounded specifically for your nutritional needs and weight loss goals.

Ongoing monthly supply$50-150/month

What to Expect

1

Your experience begins with a consultation to review your prescription and discuss your weight loss goals. The pharmacy team explains medication options, including potential cost savings with compounded formulations. They provide comprehensive training on proper injection techniques and medication handling if you're new to GLP-1 treatments.

2

Once your prescription is filled, they schedule regular check-ins to monitor your progress and address any concerns. The pharmacy coordinates with your prescribing provider to ensure optimal dosing and medication adjustments as needed. Refill reminders and medication synchronization services keep you on track with your treatment plan. Their pharmacists are available for questions about side effects, drug interactions, or administration techniques throughout your treatment journey.

Why Choose Midtown Express Pharmacy

The pharmacy's combination of traditional pharmaceutical expertise and modern weight loss solutions offers unique advantages. Their compounding capabilities often provide more affordable alternatives to brand-name GLP-1 medications without compromising quality. The pharmacist's extensive knowledge of drug interactions and side effect management provides an extra layer of safety and support.

Patients appreciate the personalized attention and educational approach that helps them understand their medications thoroughly. The pharmacy's ability to create custom formulations and dosing schedules can improve treatment effectiveness and tolerability. Their focus on medication optimization and patient education often leads to better outcomes and fewer side effects. The convenient Midtown location and flexible hours accommodate busy Nashville professionals and residents.

Insurance & Pricing

The pharmacy works with most major insurance plans and can help determine coverage for GLP-1 medications. They often provide significant cost savings through compounded formulations when insurance doesn't cover brand-name options. The pharmacy staff assists with prior authorization processes and appeals when necessary.

Compounded GLP-1 medications typically cost $200-400 per month depending on dosage and formulation. Vitamin injections and supplements are generally paid out-of-pocket with competitive pricing. The pharmacy offers discount programs for cash-paying patients and can help identify manufacturer savings programs for brand-name medications when appropriate.

First-Time Patient Tips

Before your first visit, bring your prescription, insurance cards, and a list of current medications including over-the-counter supplements. If you're new to injectable medications, allow extra time for injection training and education. The pharmacy recommends scheduling your initial consultation when you have time to ask questions and learn proper techniques.

First-time GLP-1 users should discuss any history of gastrointestinal issues, thyroid problems, or previous medication sensitivities. The pharmacists will provide detailed instructions for medication storage, injection timing, and side effect management. They'll also discuss dietary recommendations that can help minimize common side effects like nausea. Don't hesitate to call with questions between visits, as the pharmacy team is available for ongoing support and guidance.

Pros & Cons

Advantages

  • Pharmaceutical expertise ensures optimal medication management and safety monitoring.
  • Compounded GLP-1 medications often cost significantly less than brand-name alternatives.
  • Convenient Midtown Nashville location with flexible hours and parking.

Things to Consider

  • Limited to pharmacy services without comprehensive medical evaluations on-site.
  • Requires a prescription from an external healthcare provider for GLP-1 medications.

Service Area

Located in Nashville's vibrant Midtown district, the pharmacy serves patients throughout Davidson County and surrounding Middle Tennessee communities. They're easily accessible from downtown Nashville, Music Row, Vanderbilt University area, and the Gulch. The central location makes them convenient for patients working in Nashville's business districts or living in nearby neighborhoods like Belle Meade, Green Hills, and East Nashville.

Interior of Midtown Express Pharmacy

Location & Directions

Get DirectionsOpen Street View

Local Insight

Nashville's Midtown district is home to many healthcare professionals, music industry workers, and young professionals who value convenient, personalized service. The area's proximity to Vanderbilt University Medical Center and other healthcare facilities makes it an ideal location for specialized pharmacy services. The community appreciates the pharmacy's focus on education and patient empowerment in managing their weight loss journey.

The Bottom Line

Midtown Express Pharmacy is a vitamins & supplements in Nashville, Tennessee rated 5 out of 5 based on 7 patient reviews. They offer vitamins & supplements, pharmacy, weight loss centers. For patients who prefer online access, telehealth alternatives offer similar GLP-1 medications starting at $297/month with free consultations and home delivery.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between compounded and brand-name GLP-1 medications?
Compounded versions use the same active ingredients as brand-name drugs but are custom-made by pharmacists. They're often more affordable and can be customized for individual dosing needs.
How much can I save with compounded GLP-1 medications?
Savings vary but patients often save 50-70% compared to brand-name options. The exact amount depends on your insurance coverage and specific formulation needs.
Do I need a prescription for weight loss medications?
Yes, GLP-1 medications require a prescription from a licensed healthcare provider. The pharmacy can help coordinate with your doctor or recommend prescribing providers.
How do I learn to give myself injections?
The pharmacy provides comprehensive injection training including demonstration, practice opportunities, and take-home instructions. Most patients feel comfortable after one training session.
What if I experience side effects from my medication?
Contact the pharmacy immediately for guidance on managing side effects. They can coordinate with your prescriber for dosage adjustments or alternative formulations if needed.
Can you help with insurance prior authorization?
Yes, the pharmacy staff assists with insurance processes including prior authorizations, appeals, and identifying coverage options for different formulations.
How often do I need to refill my medications?
Most GLP-1 medications are dispensed monthly. The pharmacy offers automatic refill reminders and can coordinate timing with your other medications.
Do you offer vitamin testing to determine supplement needs?
The pharmacy doesn't provide testing on-site but can recommend healthcare providers for nutritional assessments and work with your results to create custom supplement formulations.

Other Weight Loss Clinics in Nashville

Weight Loss Clinics Near Midtown Express Pharmacy

Other clinics within 25 miles across the Nashville metro area

More Cities in Tennessee

Is this your business?

Claim your listing to update your information, add photos, and connect with potential patients searching for weight loss services.

Claim This Listing

More Weight Loss Clinics

Online Alternative: How Telehealth Compares

Many patients compare in-person clinics with online telehealth options. Here’s how the two approaches generally differ.

Midtown Express Pharmacy is a weight loss clinic in Nashville, TN. If you’re considering Midtown Express Pharmacy for GLP-1 weight loss medication, here’s how in-person care generally compares to online telehealth platforms:

FeatureMidtown Express PharmacyOnline Telehealth
Compounded SemaglutideContact for pricingStarting at $297/month
Compounded TirzepatideContact for pricingStarting at $397/month
Doctor ConsultationIn-person visit (hands-on assessment)Free online consultation
AvailabilityNashville, TN (local, in-person care)Available in 47 states
Pharmacy TypeVaries by clinicLicensed 503A pharmacy
ShippingPickup or in-office dispensingTemperature-controlled delivery
Physical MonitoringIn-person vitals, body composition trackingRemote check-ins only
Lab WorkOn-site or coordinated bloodworkPatient arranges independently

Both in-person clinics and telehealth platforms have advantages depending on your needs. In-person clinics offer hands-on care and comprehensive monitoring, while telehealth options may provide greater convenience and transparent pricing.

Learn more about online options →

Last updated April 2026

Data sources: Yelp Fusion API, verified April 2026